One of the priority activities of "Asaka" Bank from the moment of its creation to the present day is operations with securities. At present time, “Asaka” Bank is one of the largest issuers and investors of the stock market of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as an investment institution that provides a wide range of services for clients in various segments of the securities market.
“Asaka” Bank, being the largest joint-stock Bank in the Republic of Uzbekistan, conducts a systematic work on the issue and placement of its own shares. The Bank's shares have been included in the official exchange listing of "Toshkent" Stock Exchange as a "C" category. The major shareholders of the Bank are The Fund for Reconstruction and Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In the market of deposit certificates, “Asaka” Bank is one of the leaders among commercial banks in Uzbekistan. Over the past ten years, the Bank has issued fourteen certificates of deposit for legal entities, which are fully placed, and twelve of them have been fully repaid. The total volume of issued certificates of deposit is 705.0 billion soums. This instrument allows legal entities of the Republic of Uzbekistan placing available funds in safe and liquid assets with various terms of circulation from six months to three years.
Based on the requirements of its Investment policy, “Asaka” Bank forms a bank portfolio which is diversified by types of instruments, terms of circulation, issuers, etc. The Bank is a shareholder and owner of shares in the authorized funds of enterprises representing various sectors of the economy, while the Bank is making investments for both long-term and short-term periods, including repo transactions.
Since 1996, “Asaka” Bank has been one of the active participants in the government securities market. The Bank invests in government securities on the Uzbek Republican Currency Exchange, which are the most reliable instrument of the stock market of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As a Primary Dealer on the Uzbek Republican Currency Exchange, the Bank provides services of an underwriter (placement agent) for the issue of securities to investors (resident legal entities). “Asaka” Bank has a reputation as a reliable business partner of both leading Uzbek and foreign banks and companies, and thanks to this, it can provide placement of issues among the widest possible range of investors. The Bank's employees will develop the concept of the issue; determine the optimal parameters of securities and a strategy for entering the market, taking into account the characteristics of the issuing company.
• In 2011, the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for State Property Management recognized “Asaka” Bank as "The most active commercial Bank of the stock market ".
Head office of Asaka Bank:
100029, Tashkent city, Mirabad district, st. Nukus, house 67.
Tashkent, Republic of Uzbekistan.
Tel .: + 998-78 120-82-67.
E-mail :